Leiden Expat Center

 

Work Permits

Your work permit will be applied for by your employer, It is not possible for you to apply for a permit yourself. A work permit is required as Dutch employers, when filling vacancies, are expected to give priority to Dutch or EU/EER nationals. Employers must be able to demonstrate that they have tried without success to find a Dutch or EU/EER national, in order to be able to obtain a work permit for an individual from a non-priority country.

Validity and extension of work permits
A work permit can be valid for a period of up to three years. Once you have had a work permit for a continuous period of three years, you are no longer required to have such a permit. Once those three years have passed, you are free to take up any lawful employment and you will no longer require an employer-sponsored work permit. You will, of course, still require a valid residence permit.

In order to obtain a permit, you will be asked to provide the following:

  • A complete and current curriculum vitae;
  • A full copy of your passport (including the front, blank pages and back). If your passport is due to expire before your stay in the Netherlands is completed you will need to make arrangements in advance for an extension of the passport;
  • A copy of your university diploma (a certified translation).